LUNCHBREAK CONCERTS 2016/17

Other

Various Venues

Concert

22/09/2016 - 18/05/2017
12.45-1.30pm unless otherwise stated

The new season of Lunchbreak Concerts promises a great variety of music, as we continue the successful mix of young musicians from Aberdeen, performing on the same stage as local professionals and non professionals, and visiting artists of international reputation.

The season will be opened by the celebrated Camilli String Quartet whilst the BBC continues its support for Lunchbreak by promoting four concerts of chamber works by Brahms, to be broadcast worldwide on Radio 3.

Our successful collaboration with the soundfestival continues in October, with a world première by British composer Anthony Payne for the Primrose Quartet, and a series of Saturday lunchtime concerts. Soprano Lisa Milne will give one of her rare recitals in January, which month will also see a concert devoted to the works of Burns with Rae Jappy and Robert Lovie. It is always a pleasure to welcome back musicians originally from Aberdeen who have gone on to do well in the profession. The brilliant violinist, Rafal Zambrczycki-Payne, virtuoso player Mary Jannet Leith, on recorders, and the Babington sisters, all give recitals this season.

Aberdeen schools are well represented in the programme, with Aberdeen Youth Jazz Band, the Youth Percussion Ensemble and Woodwind and Brass ensembles taking to the stage, as well as musicians from Big Noise Torry. A newly formed chamber choir from St. Andrew’s Cathedral will make their Lunchbreak debut along with Ogston Prize Winner, Amanda Garcia Fezcarzaga. Favourites Joseph Long, piano, and the Edinburgh Quartet, also feature along with local professional singers Katherine Williams and Lesley-Ann Hastie. A special Saturday family concert based on the award-winning children’s book, The Bear and the Piano by David Litchfield, ensures we have music for all ages to enjoy.

We look forward to welcoming you to Lunchbreak Concerts.

See our programme of concerts below or download a copy of our Lunchbreak Concert Brochure 16-17

Click here to read our Convert Reviews

concert

Lunchbreak Concerts are supported by Creative Funding from Aberdeen City Council.

Concerts are free but we welcome donations.

All donations go directly towards supporting the performances and ensuring the continuation of the Lunchbreak programme.

 

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 22 September, 12.45-1.30pm
Camilli String Quartet
Music by women composers, Fanny Mendelssohn and Rebecca Clarke.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 29 September, 12.45-1.30pm
Amanda (Baroque Violin) and Claire Babington (Baroque Cello) and Roger B. Williams (Harpsichord)
Music by Corelli, Purcell, Vivaldi and Handel.

Concert talk with Roger Williams 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 6 October, 12.45-1.45pm
BBC Concert
Lise Berthaud (Viola), Xenia Maliarevitch (Piano), Laura Margaret Smith (Mezzo Soprano)

Music by Bach and Brahms.  

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 13 October, 12.45-1.45pm
BBC Concert
Quatuor van Kuijk

Music by Haydn and Brahms.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 20 October, 12.45-1.45pm
BBC Concert
Mark Simpson (Clarinet) and Richard Uttley (Piano)

Music by Brahms, Weber and Mark Simpson.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Maritime Museum
Saturday 22 October, 9.30-11am
Promenade Concert
Join us for our family-friendly promenade concert, starting with rowies and refreshments before progressing through the Maritime Museum to discover three short new music performances by violinist Darrah Morgan, electroacoustic composer Bill Thompson and horn player Andy Saunders.

In association with soundfestival

.........................................................................................................

St Andrew's Cathedral
Saturday 22 October, 12-12.45pm
Fidelio Trio
Zack Browning: Blockhouse, Donnacha Dennehy: Bulb, Sinead Morrissey and Piers Hellawell: Up By The Roots.

soundconversation following the concert
In association with soundfestival and St Andrew's Cathedral

......................................................................................................... 

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 27 October, 12.45-1.45pm
BBC Concert
Alec Frank-GemmIll (Horn), Pavel Kolesnikov (Piano), Stephanie Gonley (Violin).
Music by Beethoven and Brahms.

.........................................................................................................

Kirk of St Nicholas
Saturday 29 October, 1pm
Sacconi Quartet and Ruth Wall (Harp)
Menotti: Cantilena & Scherzo for harp and string quartet, Graham Fitkin: String, Cage: Solo harp works, Graham Fitkin: Recur for harp and string quartet (world première).

soundconversation with the composer at 12.30pm.
In association with soundfestival

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 3 November, 1pm
The Primrose Piano Quartet
World première of work by Anthony Payne. Also music by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Elgar arranged by Payne and Ravel arranged by Cohen.

soundconversation with the composer at 12pm.
In association with soundfestival

.........................................................................................................

The Society of Advocates Library
Saturday 5 November, 1pm
Richard Craig (Flute), Juliet Fraser (Soprano) and Patricia Alessandrini (Electronics)
New works for voice, flute and live electronics performed by three of Europe's leading exponents of contemporary music, including the world première of a new work by Patricia Alessandrini.

In association with soundfestival

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 10 November, 12.45-1.30pm
Musicians from the North East of Scotland Music School

.........................................................................................................

St. Andrew's Cathedral
Thursday 17 November, 12.45-1.30pm
Ensemble Hesperi
Mary Jannet Leith (Recorders), Thomas Allery (Harpsichord and Organ). Music by Scottish and Italian composers of the Baroque: Barsanti, James Oswald, Sammartini, McGibbon and Corelli.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 24 November, 12.45-1.30pm
Edinburgh Quartet
Beethoven Quartet Op. 59 no 2.

Concert talk with Roger Williams 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 1 December, 12.45-1.30pm
Joseph Long (Piano)
Chopin: Piano Sonata in b minor.

Concert talk with Joseph Long 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 8 December, 12.45-1.30pm
Aberdeen City Music School

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 15 December, 12.45-1.30pm
Carols for All
Drew Tulloch (Piano) and Roger B. Williams (Director).

.........................................................................................................

St. Mary's Episcopal Church
Friday 16 December, 12.45-1.30pm
Carols for All
Drew Tulloch (Piano) and Roger B. Williams (Director).

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Saturday 7 January, 2pm
The Bear and The Piano Family Concert
Margaret Hearne (Host), Margaret Preston (Flute), Pandy Arthur (Soprano)
A special family concert based on the award-winning picture book, The Bear and the Piano, by David Litchfield. 

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 12 January, 12.45-1.30pm
Edinburgh Quartet
Beethoven Quartet op. 59 no.3.

Concert talk with Roger Williams 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 19 January, 12.45-1.30pm
Lisa Milne (Soprano) and Roger B.Williams (Piano)
Music from the Auld Alliance from Scotland and France.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 26 January, 12.45-1.30pm
Rae Jappy (fiddle) and Robert Lovie (singer and speaker)
A celebration of Robert Burns.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 2 February, 12.45-1.30pm
The Ogston Prize University of Aberdeen
Winner, Amanda Garcia Fezcarzaga (Piano) plays music by Haydn, Chopin and Liszt.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 9 February, 12.45-1.30pm
Aberdeen Youth Jazz Band
A programme of jazz and light entertainment directed by Pauline Black.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 16 February, 12.45-1.30pm
Aberdeen City Council's Music Service
present their most advanced woodwind and brass pupils from schools across the city.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 23 February, 12.45-1.30pm
Lesley-Ann Hastie (Soprano) and Jeremy Coleman (Piano)
Music from France and Spain by Fauré, Poulenc and Rodrigo.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 2 March, 12.45-1.30pm
Aberdeen Youth Percussion Ensemble
A programme of works exploring a variety of genres and timbres.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 9 March, 12.45-1.30pm
Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne (Violin) and Scott Mitchell (Piano)
Music by Lutoslawski, Fauré and Debussy.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 16 March, 12.45-1.30pm
Young Musicians from St Margaret's School for Girls

.........................................................................................................
Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 23 March, 12.45-1.30pm
Students from North East Scotland College Music Department

.........................................................................................................

St. Andrew's Cathedral
Thursday 30 March, 12.45-1.30pm
Schola Sancti Andreae
Director Kevin Cameron

Music by Byrd, Shepherd and others.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 6 April, 12.45-1.30pm
Katherine Williams (Soprano) and Roger B. Williams (Piano)
Music from France and Germany by Debussy, Poulenc, Strauss and Marx. 

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 20 April, 12.45-1.30pm
Edinburgh Quartet
Beethoven Quartet Op. 59 no.1.

Concert talk with Roger Williams 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 27 April, 12.45-1.30pm
Joseph Long (Piano)
Music by Sibelius, Bartok and John Ireland.

Concert talk with Joseph Long, 12-12.20pm

.........................................................................................................

St. Andrew's Cathedral
Thursday 4 May, 12.45-1.30pm
Plainchant and Organ
Aberdeen Schola and Roger B. Williams (Organ).

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 11 May, 12.45-1.30pm
Xiaofen Song (Piano), the Royal Conservatoire Scotland
Music by Schubert, Liszt, Carl Vine and traditional Chinese music.

.........................................................................................................

Aberdeen Citadel
Thursday 18 May, 12.45-1.30pm
Big Noise Torry
Inspired by Venezuela's El Sistema movement, Big Noise brings top class professional musicians to communities where they teach children to play together in life-changing orchestras. Aberdeen's Torry has been home to a Big Noise orchestra since summer 2015. This concert features the musicians who undertake this exciting work, teaching in the city and at Big Noise centres across Scotland.